www.dc-supply.gl

DC-Supply A/S
Danish Container Supply
Book a containerBook a container

Contact usContact us

www.dc-supply.gl
You are here: Home 5 Containers for rent and for sale 5 Cookies and other related technologies

Cookies and other related technologies.

Our website, https://www.dc-supply.dk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience, all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is sent together with pages on the website and that is stored in your browser on your computer or device. The information in the cookie may be sent to our or relevant third-party servers when you visit the page again.

What are scripts?

A script is a piece of code that makes our website work properly and as expected. This code is processed either on our server or on your device.

What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or pixel tag) is a small stub of text or image on a website that is used to monitor website traffic. To do this, various data about you are stored in web beacons.

Cookies on www.dc-supply.dk

Technical or functional cookies
Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work correctly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you don’t have to repeatedly enter the same information when you visit our site. We may place these cookies without your consent.

Analysis cookies
We use analytical cookies to optimise the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies, we gain insight into the use of our website. We ask for your permission to place analytical cookies.

Marketing / tracking cookies
We use marketing / tracking cookies or other forms of local data storage, which are used to compile user profiles for advertising purposes or to follow the user on this website or across multiple websites for similar marketing purposes. Our website uses Microsoft Clarity. Microsoft is located in the United States. See the privacy statement on Microsoft Clarity’s website to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process using cookies.

Social media buttons
On our site we have included content from Youtube, Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote web pages or share on social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. This content is embedded with code originating from Youtube, Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram and places cookies. This content may store and process certain information for personalised advertising.

See the privacy statement of the social networks (which may change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymised as much as possible. Youtube, Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the USA.

Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you accept our use of the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up function, as described in this cookie policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer function properly.

Activation/deactivation and deletion of cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message every time a cookie is placed. For more information about these settings, see the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not function properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete cookies in your browser, they will be placed again with your consent when you visit our websites again.

Your rights regarding personal data

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it and how long it will be stored.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data known to us.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to supplement, correct, delete or block your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke this consent and to delete your personal data.
  • Right to transfer your data: You have the right to request all your personal data from the Data Controller and transfer them in their entirety to another Data Controller.
  • Right to object: you can object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are legitimate reasons for processing.

If necessary, also take a closer look at the handling of personal data in our privacy policy.

Contact us to exercise these rights. See the contact information at the bottom of this cookie policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (Datatilsynet).

Contact details

Please contact us using the following contact information regarding questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement:

DC-Supply A/S – Danish Container Supply
Desire to work 8
DK-9400
Nørresundby
Denmark

Website: https://www.dc-supply.dk
Email: info@dc-supply.dk
Telephone number: +45 70 23 13 80

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on March 21, 2023.

Interested?

Contact us - we are read to help.

Our strong experienced team is ready to support and advise you with your next container project. Please get in touch, if you would like to know more.

1 + 8 =

Fields marked with * are required.