Select Page

Privacy policy & data collection

DC-Supply A / S has always taken great care of the customer’s personal data – and for that matter also the employees. And we take pride in not compromising customer’s or employee’s rights to privacy, which is a basic human right.

Nevertheless, the new EU regulation on personal data – also known as GDPR, which stands for the General Data Protection Regulation – has resulted in extensive self-review across the entire organization.

The purpose has been to uncover whether we meet the requirements of the new Personal Data Regulation adequately. It implies a significant tightening of the requirements for handling personal data in relation to the Danish Personal Data Act from 2001, which was used previously.

DC-Supply A / S comes well prepared for the personal data regulation to come into force. Among other things. we have been working to increase employees’ knowledge and insight into the concept of personal data in order to ensure the correct handling of personal data in all parts of the organization so that this data exchange also meets the requirements of the EU Personal Data Regulation.

In addition, we have conducted a risk assessment in relation to our IT security.

Cookies

As in most other websites, you leave electronic tracks, including via cookies when using the DC-Supply A / S website. The information is anonymous, so we can not see who you are. We do not link anonymous technical information with specific users.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser, which allows us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone. The file is not malicious and can not contain viruses or malware. Through cookies, we record information in anonymous form to make the websites more user-friendly, efficient and targeted.

Customers – What information do we process about you?

We process the information needed to meet DC-Supply A/S’s cooperation with you as a customer, which is the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Mobile Number
  • Email address
  • Bank details
  • Correspondence

Purpose and legal basis for treatment

The purpose of our processing of your personal information is as follows:

Sales:
Administration of customer relationships including order confirmation, lease contracts, drawings, project information and delivery information.

Economy
Administration of Customer Relationship including Dispatch of Accounts Payments, Settlements.

Legal basis for processing your information is, inter alia, Article 6 of the EU Data Protection Act, the Environmental Protection Act, the Recovery Act, the Accounting Act and the Data Protection Act.

We treat your information only to the extent necessary to meet the purposes for which the information has been collected.

We do not process sensitive personal information about customers.

Correct and updated personal information

We strive to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate and up to date. We will update your personal or company information on your request, or if we become aware that your information is incorrect.

Storage of data

Your data is kept for as long as it is necessary to meet DC-Supply A/S’s obligations to you as a customer and / or for compliance with relevant legislation, including the bookkeeping rules for keeping bookkeeping material for 5 years.

Transmission of data

We only disclose your personal information to others if we are required by law or to our suppliers to the extent that they are to provide a service – for DC-Supply A/S that affects you.

We strive to enter into appropriate data processing agreements with our suppliers.

Security – Your personal data is secure with us

DC-Supply A/S has prepared an internal IT security strategy. It contains policies, internal instructions, and describes the measures taken by DC-Supply A/S to monitor and protect our IT platforms. Our IT Security Strategy helps to protect your personal data from accidentally or illegally being destroyed, lost or modified, against unauthorized disclosure, and against unauthorized access or knowledge of this information.

DC-Supply A/S has procedures for granting access rights, which means that only the employees for whom it is necessary to perform their duties has access to your personal information. We make daily backup of our data sets to avoid data loss.

Should a security breach occur which results in high risk of your rights, including for discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, reputation loss or other significant disadvantage, DC-Supply A/  will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible, as required by Article 34 of the Personal Data Regulation.

Use of CPR numbers

DC-Supply A/S is a 100% privately owned company subject to Danish law.

The company does not register CPR numbers of customers, suppliers, etc.

CPR numbers are required for the employee relationship, we use it for payments to NemKonto.

At DC-Supply A/S, employees’ CPR numbers are stored in the closed Navision system. It is not possible in the Navision system to obtain a CPR number without the prior consent of the registrant.

Transfer to third country

If we transfer your personal data to recipients in a third country, it only happens if it is an EU-approved country or a company approved under Privacy Shield to ensure that the recipient’s level of privacy protection complies with this privacy policy and current legislation.

Applicants – What information do we process about you?

We process the information necessary to meet DC-Supply A/S’s cooperation with you as a potential future employee, which is the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Diplomas and CVs
  • As well as other information that you have given us.

We process only the personal information needed to process your job application.

We treat only personal information you have provided us in connection with your application and any attachments.

We will only collect references after obtaining a specific consent from you. Personality tests are retained only after receiving your explicit consent.

Storage time

Requested applications are kept as long as the recruitment process is on.

An unsolicited application is stored for a maximum of 6 months, after which it is deleted, unless we have requested written consent to store it for a long period of time.

Disclosure of personal data

We do not disclose personal data remotely during a recruitment.

Transfer to third country

We do not transfer data to third countries or international organisations.

Your rights

Right to insight into personal data
You are entitled to gain insight into the personal data DC-Supply A/S is processing about you. At any time, you are entitled to disclose which personal data concerning you, DC-Supply A/S deals with, cf. Article 15 of the Personal Data Regulation. Access may, however, be limited due to business secrets and/or intellectual property rights.

If you wish to make use of your right of access, please contact DC-Supply A/S via the contact details on this website. We process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within 30 days after we receive your inquiry, unless the complexity and extent of the request makes us unable to respond within 30 days. In that case, the deadline for reply may be up to 3 months in total, cf. Article 12 of the Personal Data Regulation.

Right to rectification or deletion of personal data
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted. If you believe that the information that DC-Supply A/S is processing about you is incorrect, you are entitled to correct or delete them, cf. Articles 16 and 17 of the Personal Data Regulation. If we agree with you that the information we process is incorrect, we will delete or correct this information as soon as possible. However, the deletion or correction will not occur if DC-Supply A/S is legally required to store all or part of your personal data, or it is necessary to keep this personal data in order for a legal claim to be established or defended. In that case, DC-Supply A/S will only store the information that the company is legally required or entitled to, and will delete all other personal data about you.

If you wish to make use of the right of rectification or deletion, please contact DC-Supply A/S and tell us what information you believe is incorrect or what information you want to delete. We process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within 30 days after we receive your inquiry unless the complexity and extent of the request makes us unable to respond within 30 days. In that case, the deadline for reply may be up to 3 months in total, cf. Article 12 of the Personal Data Regulation.

Right of withdrawal of consent
If the legal basis for DC-Supply A/S processing your personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent to the company’s processing of your personal information.

You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to DC-Supply A/S processing of your personal data in whole or in part, cf. Article 7 of the Personal Data Regulation.

If you agree, DC-Supply A/S will cease to process the personal data that you have revoked your consent in relation to unless the Company is legally required or entitled to store all or part of your personal data.

In that case, DC-Supply A/S will only store the information that is legally required by the company and will delete all other personal data about you.

Your revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the treatment that the company has made until your withdrawal of consent.

If you wish to make use of your right to revoke your consent, please contact DC-Supply A/S through the contact details mentioned on this website. We process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within 30 days after we receive your inquiry unless the complexity and extent of the request makes us unable to respond within 30 days. In that case, the deadline for reply may be up to 3 months in total, cf. Article 12 of the Personal Data Regulation.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data
Only if treatment takes place according to the balance of interest rules in Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1 (f) or the treatment is for direct marketing, there is a right to object. You are entitled at any time to object to DC-Supply A/S processing of your personal data. You may also object if you believe that your personal data is processed in violation of the applicable rules or consent given to you by the Company, cf. Article 21 of the Personal Data Regulation.

If you wish to object, please use the contact information at the top to send your objection to DC-Supply A/S. If your opposition is justified, the company will cease to process personal data about you. We process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within 30 days after we receive your inquiry unless the complexity and extent of the request makes us unable to respond within 30 days. In that case, the deadline for reply may be up to 3 months in total, cf. Article 12 of the Personal Data Regulation.

Right to restriction
You are entitled to limited processing of personal data in certain situations, cf. Article 18 of the Personal Data Regulation.

While DC-Supply A/S addresses the objection that you have made against the accuracy of the personal data that the company is processing about you or against the legality of the processing. The limitation of treatment is valid until DC Supply A/S has finalised your opposition.

If DC-Supply A/S processing is illegal, you do not want to delete the information, but on the other hand, the use of personal data is limited.

If you wish to make use of your right to limitation of personal data processing, you may use the contact information in this website to send your request to DC-Supply A/S. We process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within 30 days after we receive your inquiry unless the complexity and extent of the request makes us unable to respond within 30 days. In that case, the deadline for reply may be up to 3 months in total, cf. Article 12 of the Personal Data Regulation.

Right to data portability
If our processing of your personal information is based on consent or a contract and our processing is done automatically, you are entitled to data portability. The right to data portability means that you have the right to receive the personal data you have disclosed to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format that you are entitled to transfer to another service provider, cf. Article 20 of the Personal Data Regulation. If you wish to make use of the right to data portability, please contact DC-Supply A/S through the contact details in this website. We process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within 30 days after we receive your inquiry unless the complexity and extent of the request makes us unable to respond within 30 days. In that case, the deadline for reply may be up to 3 months in total, cf. Article 12 of the Personal Data Regulation.

Complaints

You have the right to appeal to the Data Inspectorate about our processing of your personal information.

Datatilsynet
Address: Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Would you like to know more?

Contact us

Our strong experienced team is ready to support and advise you with your next container project. Please get in touch, if you would like to know more.

Share This